Page 1 of 1

bugged quest window?

Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 7:35 pm
by Candeys Treats
wonder if anyone has/had the same issue or might be able to help me out..
my quest window shows the quests i have but no text or whatsoever underneath, i also dont option to leave quest...
this appeared after last patch...as well as showing me bald on each illusion even and some illusions simple dont stick at all..
any idea?

i have send a bug report, but no response or change yet..
any suggestion would be great..thanks ; )

Re: bugged quest window?

Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:21 pm
by Ommina
I dunno. I'm tempted to blame the quest window on the UI changes that happened, but something about it doesn't really sound UIish. Are you using a custom or Default UI?

Are they current / past quests? Random stuff that just appeared? At first glance, one wonders if the character file might be corrupt, in which case a /petition is in your near future.

Re: bugged quest window?

Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:39 pm
by Candeys Treats
have default ui..had probs with others in the past and never tried a diffrent one.
all quests i still have in there, are older ones i didnt get to finish yet, but even when i do new ones like the katta missions, it appears the same way. i need task leader to remove me cause i dont get the option.

Re: bugged quest window?

Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 11:47 pm
by Jhereg
You might want to move your current UI files to a safe spot then repatch. They are in \Everquest\UIFiles\default , copy that to say \Everquest\UIFiles\backup1. Not sure that will help, but it shouldn't hurt. Do it when your completely out of EQ btw, best not to do when playing.

Re: bugged quest window?

Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:12 am
by Candeys Treats
tried that.. didnt help = ( tks tho ; ) guess i will petition..see what they have to say..

Re: bugged quest window?

Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:25 am
by Cicak
You could try deleting the whole [TaskWnd] Block in your UI_<your_name>_maelin.ini.

Maybe that helps .. make a security backup before toying with that file though.

To make it more clear:

Look for something in it that looks like:

Duration=500
Alpha=255
FadeToAlpha=255
Locked=false
INIVersion=1
[TaskWnd]
XPos1024x768=428
YPos1024x768=31
Width1024x768=568
Height1024x768=462
BGTint.red=255
BGTint.green=255
BGTint.blue=255
BGType=1
Fades=true
Delay=2000
Duration=500
Alpha=255
FadeToAlpha=255
Locked=false
TaskList.col0.wid=220
TaskList.col1.wid=60
ElementList.col0.wid=60
ElementList.col1.wid=180
ElementList.col2.wid=40
Layout.ch0.ht=130
Layout.ch1.ht=130
Layout.ch2.ht=138
Show=0
TaskList_ColWidth_0=25
TaskList_ColWidth_1=220
TaskList_ColWidth_2=60
ElemList_ColWidth_0=364
ElemList_ColWidth_1=60
ElemList_ColWidth_2=160
INIVersion=2
Minimized1024x768=0

[TitleWnd]
XPos1024x768=100
YPos1024x768=207

Cut the bold parts out and try if it fixes your problem. You need to do that while not being loged in.

Re: bugged quest window?

Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 10:15 am
by Candeys Treats
WOOT.. that worked..1 problem fixed ; ) TYVM !!

ugh..nm..it poofed again after i zoned..i dont get it ; (